top of page

WETTELIJKE INFORMATIE

Privacy verklaring

Dienstenwaaier uses the online tools of Teamleader NV (www.teamleader.eu) for the processing of personal data, in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact Stefan Wittocx of Dienstenwaaier atinfo@dienstenwaaier.be.  

Processing purposes

Dienstenwaaier collects and processes customers' personal data for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, solvency follow-up), and for direct marketing.

Legal basis(s) for the processing

Personal data is processed on the basis of Article 6.1. (a) consent, (b) (necessary for the execution of an agreement), (c) (necessary to comply with a legal obligation) and/or (f) (necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interest in doing business) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

To the extent that the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the given consent.]

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Personal data processed for direct marketing will be retained until the relationship requests deletion of the data, or until relevant to our company for pursuing the legitimate interest in doing business.

Right of access, improvement, deletion, restriction, objection and portability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at any time and can have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing limited and to object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to send an email to the following email address:info@dienstenwaaier.be

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Complaint

The Customer has the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels -commission@privacycommission.be).

Privacy verklaring

Algemene voorwaarden

Dienstenwaaier CV – Kloosterstraat 4, 1020 Laken, Belgium

BE1002.358.507 - RPR Brussel

www.dienstenwaaier.be - info@dienstenwaaier.be

GENERAL CONDITIONS DIENSTENWAAIER

Applicable as from 12 December 2023

 

Applicability

Dienstenwaaier CV (hereinafter referred to as "Dienstenwaaier") is a company providing a wide range of business services.

 

By signing or declaring approval of the offer or agreement (can also be done via digital acceptance via the CRM), the client declares to be aware of the general terms and conditions and to accept them. These general terms and conditions form an indivisible whole with the invoice drawn up and the parties expressly declare to have taken note of them.

 

To the extent that the provisions of the general terms and conditions deviate from provisions of the offer and/or agreement, the provisions of the offer and/or agreement shall prevail.

 

Quotation

Unless the quotation states otherwise, the quotation prepared by Dienstenwaaier is valid for 21 calendar days. An offer signed by the client constitutes a binding agreement.

 

Execution of the agreement

The goods/services are delivered as described on the invoice or in the quotation. The customer should immediately check the delivered goods/services. Any complaints must be made no later than within 15 working days of receipt. Hidden defects must be reported within 30 working days of discovery at the latest.

The parties shall always perform the agreement to the best of their ability, in good faith and in accordance with the rules of the art. The client must ensure that all data, which Dienstenwaaier indicates are necessary or which the client should reasonably understand are necessary for the performance of the agreement, are provided to Dienstenwaaier in a timely manner. Failing this, Dienstenwaaier is entitled to suspend the performance of the agreement and/or charge the client for the additional costs resulting from the delay.

 

If work is performed by Dienstenwaaier at the client's premises, the client will provide the required facilities free of charge. The customer will also provide first aid equipment and administration of first aid for the Dienstenwaaier service provider in the event of an industrial accident at the customer's premises. The customer is obliged to comply with all legal safety provisions.

 

In the event of late payment on the part of the client, Dienstenwaaier always has the right to stop all services immediately.

 

Delivery and delivery period

The delivery and delivery period of the order is determined by mutual agreement, taking into account the size and complexity of the orders with the usual tolerance inherent in the field of service provision.

 

If no delivery deadline is agreed, Dienstenwaaier will carry out the order within a reasonable period. If the customer requests changes or gives additional orders which are accepted by Dienstenwaaier, the delivery period will be extended by the time reasonably necessary to carry out these changes and/or additional orders.

 

Any delay in delivery, cannot give rise to compensation or dissolution of the contract.

 

In case of bankruptcy, apparent insolvency or force majeure, we reserve the right to terminate the agreement unilaterally and without the need for prior notice of default.

 

In case of force majeure, illness, accident, or death of the service provider, we are not obliged to meet the deadline, without compensation. However, we will do our utmost to meet the commitment included in the offer, or in this case propose an alternative solution to the customer.

 

Cancellation

Cancellation of the order is only possible if it is requested in writing by the client, at the latest within 2 working days of the order and at the latest 24 hours before the service and provided that it is confirmed by us in writing. In case of cancellation, the customer shall owe a flat-rate compensation of 10% of the total value of the order, without prejudice to proof of higher damages by the seller.

 

Prices and payment

Unless otherwise specified, all prices quoted are exclusive of VAT.

From the time that Dienstenwaaier's quotation is approved by the client, a binding contract is created and the client has an obligation to pay. If, during the performance of the contract, Dienstenwaaier evaluates and finds that the work carried out will exceed 10% of what was agreed, Dienstenwaaier and the customer will mutually agree on an additional fee.

 

Invoices from Dienstenwaaier must always be paid within 14 days of the invoice date, unless the invoice states a different due date.

 

 

For professional customers (with VAT number):

From the moment the client exceeds the term of payment, he owes, by law and without notice, an interest equal to 12% per year and a compensation of 10%, with a minimum of EUR 40. Any other outstanding invoices shall then become immediately due and payable, regardless of whether or not they are due.

 

For private individuals (without VAT number):

In the absence of full payment by the customer within 14 calendar days (+ three working days if not by electronic means) after sending the first payment reminder, damages of:

- €20 if the amount due is less than or equal to €150;

- €30 plus 10% of the amount due above €150;

- €65 plus 5% of the amount due above €500, with a total limit of €2,000.

In the absence of full payment by the customer within 14 calendar days (+ three working days if not by electronic means) of the sending of the first payment reminder, the customer shall automatically and without formal notice owe interest at the legal rate for late payment in commercial transactions, see Article 5(2) of the Law of 2 August 2002 on combating late payment in commercial transactions. This interest is calculated on the sum still to be paid.

 

Remarks and complaints

Should the client consider that the invoiced amount is not correct or justified, he must communicate his comments to Dienstenwaaier within 10 days of receiving the invoice. After this period, the claim is considered final and the amount is due in an unquestionable manner.

Protest of any kind by the client does not suspend the client's obligations (including payment obligations).

The client agrees to receive electronic invoices, via email. Upon simple request by the customer, the customer may opt for paper invoices. No additional costs will be charged for this.

 

Subscriptions

Subscriptions are renewed automatically, unless the subscription is cancelled in time in writing, being at least one (1) month before the expiry of the term.

 

Changes

Dienstenwaaier reserves the right to amend or supplement the General Terms and Conditions. Amendments also apply in respect of agreements already concluded subject to a period of 30 days after written notification of the amendments.

If the customer does not agree to the amended general terms and conditions, he is entitled to dissolve the agreement with effect from the date of amendment of the general terms and conditions.

Changes to the prices are announced by Dienstenwaaier to the client at least 30 days in advance, after which the client has the right to terminate the agreement from the moment the changed prices take effect. If the agreement has a term of more than twelve (12) months, Dienstenwaaier has the right to index performance-based rates.

 

Recruitment

During the term of the agreement and for 1 year after the termination of the agreement with the customer, the customer is not allowed to recruit appointees, employees or staff members of Dienstenwaaier except with the express consent of Dienstenwaaier. Failure to comply with this provision will result in compensation of 1 year's gross salary of the appointee, employee or staff member concerned.

 

Law

All our agreements are governed by Belgian law. Any disputes will be brought exclusively before the courts of the district of our registered office.

Algemene voorwaarden

Website Disclaimer

This website is the property of Dienstenwaaier CV.
Contact details:
Registered office address: Kloosterstraat 4, 1020 Laeken.
Phone: 0478/885950
E-mail: info@dienstenwaaier.be
Company number: BE 1002.358.507

By accessing and using the website, you expressly agree to the following general terms and conditions.

 

Intellectual property rights


The content of this site, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc., is protected by intellectual property rights and belongs to Dienstenwaaier or rightful third parties.
 

Limitation of Liability
 

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances, and can therefore not be regarded as personal, professional or legal advice to the user. 
Dienstenwaaier makes every effort to ensure that the information made available is complete, correct, accurate and up to date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site is unavailable, Dienstenwaaier will make every effort to rectify this as quickly as possible.
However, Dienstenwaaier cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this site.
If you discover inaccuracies in the information made available via the site, you can contact the site administrator.
The content of the site (including links) may be modified, changed or supplemented at any time without notice or notice. Dienstenwaaier does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and cannot be held liable in any way for poor functioning or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, that may result from access to or using the website. 
Dienstwaaier cannot under any circumstances be held liable to anyone, directly or indirectly, in a special or other manner, for damage resulting from the use of this site or another, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation , from all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.
The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or refer indirectly to them. Placing links to these websites or pages does not in any way imply an implicit approval of their content. 
Dienstwaaier expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other features of these websites and can under no circumstances be held liable for the content or features thereof or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.


Applicable law and competent courts
 

Belgian law applies to this site. In the event of a dispute, only the courts of the Brussels district have jurisdiction.
 

Privacy policy regarding the website
 

Dienstenwaaier attaches importance to your privacy. 
In case the user of the website is asked for personal information:
The controller, Dienstenwaaier, respects the Belgian law of December 8, 1992 regarding the protection of private life in the processing of personal data.
The personal data you provide will be used for the following purposes: our customer management, order processing, sending newsletters, to keep you informed of our activities, advertising or marketing purposes, etc.
You have a legal right to inspect and possibly correct your personal data. Provided that you have proof of identity (copy of identity card), you can obtain written notification of your personal data free of charge via a written, dated and signed request to Dienstenwaaier, Kloosterstraat 4, 1020 Laken, info@dienstenwaaier.be. If necessary, you can also request that the data that is incorrect, incomplete or not pertinent be corrected.
Dienstenwaaier may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as browser type or IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website through which you came to the Dienstenwaaier website, or through which you leave it. This allows us to permanently optimize the Dienstenwaaier website for users.

 

The use of “cookies”
 

During a visit to the site, 'cookies' may be placed on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify persons, a cookie can only identify a machine. 
'First party cookies' are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to ensure that the site functions optimally. Example: settings that the user has made during previous visits to the site, or: a pre-filled form with data that the user has made during previous visits. 
'Third Party cookies' are cookies that do not come from the website itself, but from third parties, for example an existing marketing or advertising plug-in. For example, cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics. The visitor to the site must first give permission for such cookies - this can be done via a bar at the bottom or top of the website, with reference to this policy, which does not prevent further surfing on the website.)
You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently deleted from your hard drive.  You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Please note that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications. 
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

 

Google analytics
 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about Your use of the website (including Your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Website Disclaimer
Het gebruik van cookies
bottom of page